Is Annies Naturals Sauce BBQ Organic Original Recipe - 12 Oz Soy Free?

Description
Annie's Naturals Sauce BBQ Organic Original Recipe 12 oz is a carefully crafted barbecue sauce made with organic California tomatoes. It contains no animal products, artificial flavors, or preservatives, making it vegan-friendly. The sauce has a rich taste that is generally well-liked by people, who appreciate its not-too-sweet and non-acidic flavor. Some people find the sauce to be thick, while others appreciate that it is not too spicy. Annie's makes this barbecue sauce along with a range of other family-friendly products, including bunny-shaped snacks and mac & cheese. The sauce is available in a 12 oz bottle.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- tamari soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Annie's Naturals Sauce BBQ Organic Original Recipe 12 oz is a carefully crafted barbecue sauce made with organic California tomatoes. It contains no animal products, artificial flavors, or preservatives, making it vegan-friendly. The sauce has a rich taste that is generally well-liked by people, who appreciate its not-too-sweet and non-acidic flavor. Some people find the sauce to be thick, while others appreciate that it is not too spicy. Annie's makes this barbecue sauce along with a range of other family-friendly products, including bunny-shaped snacks and mac & cheese. The sauce is available in a 12 oz bottle.
Ingredients
Best Water, Apple Cider Vinegar (Organic), Tomato Paste (Organic), Molasses (Organic), Cane Sugar (Organic), Stone Ground Mustard (Organic), Apple Cider Vinegar (Organic), Water, Mustard Seed (Organic), Sea Salt, Clove (Organic)), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil (Organic), Corn Starch (Organic), Sea Salt, Tamari Soy Sauce (Organic), Water, Soybeans (Organic), Salt, Alcohol (Organic)), Dried Celery Seed (Organic), Dried Garlic (Organic), Dried Chili Pepper (Organic), Allspice (Organic), Black Pepper (Organic), Xanthan Gum, Clove (Organic)
Check Annies Naturals Sauce BBQ Organic Original Recipe - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annies Naturals Sauce BBQ Organic Original Recipe - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Annies Naturals Sauce BBQ Organic Original Recipe - 12 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


