Is Annies Naturals Vinaigrette Organic Shitake Sesame - 8 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

Description
Earthy, savory and lightly toasted in profile, this vinaigrette has a silky, slightly viscous texture that clings to greens. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade or dipping sauce, reviewers note versatile, bold flavor, praising balance and convenience while some mention it can be assertive for delicate palates; use varies.
Why it's not soy free
- soy sauce
- soybean
- soy
soy sauce
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Earthy, savory and lightly toasted in profile, this vinaigrette has a silky, slightly viscous texture that clings to greens. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade or dipping sauce, reviewers note versatile, bold flavor, praising balance and convenience while some mention it can be assertive for delicate palates; use varies.
Ingredients
Expeller Pressed Vegetable Oil (Organic), Canola (Organic), Soy (Organic),, Sunflower (Organic)), Apple Cider Vinegar (Organic), Soy Sauce (Organic), Water, Soybean (Organic), Salt, Wheat (Organic), Alcohol (Organic)), Water, Expeller Pressed Toasted Sesame Oil (Organic), Toasted Sesame Seeds (Organic), Shitake Mushroom (Organic), Xanthan Gum
Check Annies Naturals Vinaigrette Organic Shitake Sesame - 8 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annies Naturals Vinaigrette Organic Shitake Sesame - 8 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Annies Homegrown Crispy Snack Bars Organic Original Box - 5-0.78 Oz
Bragg Organic Dressing and Marinade Vinaigrette -- 12 fl oz
Annies Homegrown, Bar Granola Chewy Chocolate Chip Organic Organic 6 Count, 0.89 Ounce
Annies Naturals Vinaigrette Organic Balsamic Bottle - 8 Oz
Where to buy
Annies Naturals Vinaigrette Organic Shitake Sesame - 8 Fl. Oz. is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


