Is Annies Naturals Vinaigrette Organic Shitake Sesame - 8 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?

Description
Earthy, savory and lightly toasted in profile, this vinaigrette has a silky, slightly viscous texture that clings to greens. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade or dipping sauce, reviewers note versatile, bold flavor, praising balance and convenience while some mention it can be assertive for delicate palates; use varies.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Earthy, savory and lightly toasted in profile, this vinaigrette has a silky, slightly viscous texture that clings to greens. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade or dipping sauce, reviewers note versatile, bold flavor, praising balance and convenience while some mention it can be assertive for delicate palates; use varies.
Ingredients
Expeller Pressed Vegetable Oil (Organic), Canola (Organic), Soy (Organic),, Sunflower (Organic)), Apple Cider Vinegar (Organic), Soy Sauce (Organic), Water, Soybean (Organic), Salt, Wheat (Organic), Alcohol (Organic)), Water, Expeller Pressed Toasted Sesame Oil (Organic), Toasted Sesame Seeds (Organic), Shitake Mushroom (Organic), Xanthan Gum
Check Annies Naturals Vinaigrette Organic Shitake Sesame - 8 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annies Naturals Vinaigrette Organic Shitake Sesame - 8 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Annies Homegrown Crispy Snack Bars Organic Original Box - 5-0.78 Oz
Bragg Organic Dressing and Marinade Vinaigrette -- 12 fl oz
Annies Homegrown, Bar Granola Chewy Chocolate Chip Organic Organic 6 Count, 0.89 Ounce
Annies Naturals Vinaigrette Organic Balsamic Bottle - 8 Oz
Where to buy
Annies Naturals Vinaigrette Organic Shitake Sesame - 8 Fl. Oz. is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


