Is Annie's Organic Cheddar Bunnies Baked Snack Crackers Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • cultured organic milk
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic cheddar cheese

organic nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild cheddar flavor with a crisp, lightweight, slightly crumbly texture; commonly used for casual snacking, lunchboxes, and party bowls. Reviewers frequently note consistent crunch and kid-friendly appeal, while some mention small, dusty crumbs and occasional broken pieces in bags. Overall, users report reliable taste and versatile everyday use; conveniently portable.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC EXPELLER-PRESSED SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, NON-ANIMAL ENZYMES), BAKING SODA, ORGANIC YEAST, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CULTURED ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC CELERY SEED POWDER, ENZYMES.

Check Annie's Organic Cheddar Bunnies Baked Snack Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go