Is Annie's Organic Cheddar Cheesy Smiles. Baked Puffed Corn Dairy Free?

Description
Light, crunchy baked puffs deliver pronounced cheesy flavor and a hollow, airy texture, commonly enjoyed as a quick snack or lunchbox addition. Reviewers praise the kid-friendly taste and convenient portioning; some report occasional uneven seasoning, powdery residue, or concerns about value, and varying freshness reports across batches.
Why it's not dairy free
- organic butter
- organic cultured pasteurized milk
- organic whey
- organic cheddar cheese
organic butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crunchy baked puffs deliver pronounced cheesy flavor and a hollow, airy texture, commonly enjoyed as a quick snack or lunchbox addition. Reviewers praise the kid-friendly taste and convenient portioning; some report occasional uneven seasoning, powdery residue, or concerns about value, and varying freshness reports across batches.
Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN ORGANIC YELLOW CORN MEAL, ORGANIC CORN MEAL, ORGANIC EXPELLER-PRESSED SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (ORGANIC CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, NON-ANIMAL ENZYMES), ORGANIC WHEY, ORGANIC BUTTER, SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE (FOR ANTICAKING), ORGANIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC ANNATTO (FOR COLOR).
Check Annie's Organic Cheddar Cheesy Smiles. Baked Puffed Corn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annie's Organic Cheddar Cheesy Smiles. Baked Puffed Corn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Crackers Baked Snack Cheddar - 6.6 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


