Is Annies Organic Drizzle Chocolate Chip Granola Bar Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic whole grain oats
- organic brown rice syrup
- organic natural flavour
- oat
organic whole grain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Whole Grain Oats, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Milk Chocolate Flavoured Coating (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Organic Modified Palm Oil, Organic Whole Milk Powder, Organic Cocoa Powder, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract), Organic Crisp Rice (organic Brown Rice, Organic Cane Sugar, Sea Salt), Organic Semisweet Chocolate Chips (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Vanilla Powder), Organic Palm Shortening, Water, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Grape Juice Concentrate, Organic Natural Flavour, Organic Cocoa Powder, Agar, Sea Salt. Contains Milk, Soy And Oat; May Contain Egg And Sesame Ingredients.
Check Annies Organic Drizzle Chocolate Chip Granola Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annies Organic Drizzle Chocolate Chip Granola Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


