Is Annie's Organic Drizzle Granola Bars Chocolate Chip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • organic whole milk powder
  • organic natural flavor
  • organic unsweetened chocolate
  • organic semisweet chocolate chips
  • organic chocolate flavored coating

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Grain Oats, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Chocolate Flavored Coating (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Organic Modified Palm Oil, Organic Whole Milk Powder, Organic Cocoa Powder, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract), Organic Crisp Brown Rice, Organic Semisweet Chocolate Chips (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Vanilla Powder), Organic Palm Shortening, Water, Organic Sunflower And/or Organic Canola Oil, Organic Grape Juice Concentrate, Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Cocoa Powder, Agar, Salt. Contains Milk and Soy Ingredients.

Check Annie's Organic Drizzle Granola Bars Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go