Is Anthony & Sons Bakery Italian Classic Roasted Garlic With Everything, Italian Classic Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), , WATER, ROSTED GARLIC, WHEAT FLOUR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED SOURDOUGH (DRIED RYE SOURDOUGH, MALT, ROASTED BARLEY MALT, WHEAT GERM), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID., YEAST., SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, FUMARIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, LACTIC ACID., SESAME SEEDS, POPPY SEED, TOASTED ONION, SEA SALT, DRY MINCED GARLIC, WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES, , CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR.

Check Anthony & Sons Bakery Italian Classic Roasted Garlic With Everything, Italian Classic against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSide DishSnackingDipping