Is Anthony's Premium Cheddar Cheese Powder, 1Pound, Batch Tested and Verified Gluten Free, No Artificial Colors, Keto Friendly Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • butter cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Butter Cream, Salt, Buttermilk, Disodium Phosphate, Annatto Extract (Color), Natural Flavor

Check Anthony's Premium Cheddar Cheese Powder, 1Pound, Batch Tested and Verified Gluten Free, No Artificial Colors, Keto Friendly against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Anthony's Premium Cheddar Cheese Powder, 1Pound, Batch Tested and Verified Gluten Free, No Artificial Colors, Keto Friendly is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cheese · Powder

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingToppingGarnishing