Is Anti Breakage Agave Nector Shampoo Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
  • glycerin
  • glycol distearate

peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Water, Glycol Distearate, PPG-2 Hydroxyethyl Coco/Isostearamide, Honey, Hibiscus Sabdariffa Seed Oil, Ananas Sativus (Pineapple) Fruit Extract, Polyquaternium-6, Polyquaternium-10, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Methyl Gluceth-10, Sodium Chloride, Glycerin, Tapioca Starch, Diazolidinyl Urea, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate, Fragrance (Parfum).

Check Anti Breakage Agave Nector Shampoo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Anti Breakage Agave Nector Shampoo is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy