Is ANTIPASTO, PARMESAN CHEESE, SOPRESSATA SALAMI PEPPER-GARLIC, GENOA SALAMI MILD, FRESCATRANO OLIVES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • parmesan cheese cow milk

parmesan cheese cow milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PARMESAN CHEESE INGREDIENTS: COW MILK, SALT, RENNET. SOPRESSATA SALAMI INGREDIENTS: PORK, SEA SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: TURBINADO SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, WINE, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE. GENOA SALAMI INGREDIENTS: PORK, SEA SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: TURBINADO SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, WINE, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE. FRESCATRANO OLIVES INGREDIENTS: OLIVES, WATER, SALT, SUNFLOWER OLI, LACTIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID.

Check ANTIPASTO, PARMESAN CHEESE, SOPRESSATA SALAMI PEPPER-GARLIC, GENOA SALAMI MILD, FRESCATRANO OLIVES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ANTIPASTO, PARMESAN CHEESE, SOPRESSATA SALAMI PEPPER-GARLIC, GENOA SALAMI MILD, FRESCATRANO OLIVES is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterCentral Market

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyGarlicky
Texture
DryChewyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSide Dish