Is ANTIPASTO, PARMESAN CHEESE, SOPRESSATA SALAMI PEPPER-GARLIC, GENOA SALAMI MILD, FRESCATRANO OLIVES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • genoa salami pork
  • sopressata salami pork
  • parmesan cheese cow milk
  • lactic acid
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavoring
  • rennet

genoa salami pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PARMESAN CHEESE INGREDIENTS: COW MILK, SALT, RENNET. SOPRESSATA SALAMI INGREDIENTS: PORK, SEA SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: TURBINADO SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, WINE, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE. GENOA SALAMI INGREDIENTS: PORK, SEA SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: TURBINADO SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, WINE, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE. FRESCATRANO OLIVES INGREDIENTS: OLIVES, WATER, SALT, SUNFLOWER OLI, LACTIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID.

Check ANTIPASTO, PARMESAN CHEESE, SOPRESSATA SALAMI PEPPER-GARLIC, GENOA SALAMI MILD, FRESCATRANO OLIVES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ANTIPASTO, PARMESAN CHEESE, SOPRESSATA SALAMI PEPPER-GARLIC, GENOA SALAMI MILD, FRESCATRANO OLIVES is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterCentral Market

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyGarlicky
Texture
DryChewyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSide Dish