Is Antonina's Artisan Bakery Gluten Free Double Chocolate Single Layer Cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter oil soy lecithin
  • lactose
  • milk sugar
  • unsalted buttermilk
  • whole milk powder
  • cultured lowfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • monocalcium phosphate

butter oil soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE: CANE SUGAR, GLUTEN FREE FLOUR BLEND (WHITE RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH), BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, SAUT), CANOLA OIL, WATER, EGGS, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), BAKING SODA, XANTHAN GUM, BAKING POWDER (CORN STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), COFFEE AND ENZYMES. CHOCOLATE BUTTERCREAM: POWDERED SUGAR (CANE SUGAR, CORN STARCH), UNSALTED BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL[MODIFIED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL), VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), CYCLODEXTRINE (A SOLUBLE FIBER), AND SALT. DECORATIONS: SEMISWEET AND WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, LACTOSE (MILK SUGAR), BUTTER OIL SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Antonina's Artisan Bakery Gluten Free Double Chocolate Single Layer Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Antonina's Artisan Bakery Gluten Free Double Chocolate Single Layer Cake is available at 1 retailer

Smith's

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast