Is Antonina's Blueberry Raspberry Muffins, Blueberry Raspberry Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural blueberry flavor

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural blueberry flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUTEN-FREE FLOUR BLEND (WHITE RICE FLOUR, BROWN RICE FLOUR, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, POTATO STARCH), CANE SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, BLUEBERRIES, RASPBERRIES, EGGS WITH CITRIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN COLOR), BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, SALT), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, CREAM, ENZYMES), BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL BLUEBERRY FLAVOR, ENZYMES, BAKING POWDER (CORN STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BAKING SODA, SALT, AND XANTHAN GUM.

Check Antonina's Blueberry Raspberry Muffins, Blueberry Raspberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Antonina's Blueberry Raspberry Muffins, Blueberry Raspberry | Spoonful