Is Antonina's Very Vanilla Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • unsalted butter
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Gluten-free Flour Blend (white Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Non-gmo Corn Starch, Enzymes), Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Non-gmo Corn Starch, Eggs, Whole Eggs, Citric Acid To Retain Color, Non-gmo Canola Oil, Vanilla Extract, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Enzymes, Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum. Frosting: Powdered Sugar, Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Unsalted Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean. Contains Egg and Milk.

Check Antonina's Very Vanilla Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking