Is Aotearoa Chocolate Scorched Almonds Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- 904
- natural flavours
904
Dietitian noteShellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (86%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Flavours), Roasted Almonds (14%), Glazing Agents (904)
Check Aotearoa Chocolate Scorched Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aotearoa Chocolate Scorched Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece
Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking


