Is AP Safe Children's Pain & Fever Acetaminophen Oral Suspension Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • glycerin

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Anhydrous citric acid, Butylparaben, FD&C red #40, Flavor, Glycerin, High fructose corn syrup, Microcrystalline cellulose and carboxymethylcellulose sodium, Propylene glycol, Purified water, Sodium benzoate, Sorbitol solution, Sucralose, Xanthan gum.

Check AP Safe Children's Pain & Fever Acetaminophen Oral Suspension against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking