Is Equate Extra Strength Pain Reliever Acetaminophen Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • stearic acid
  • polyethylene glycol

stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Coated tablets have a neutral flavor and smooth, easy-to-swallow texture; people typically take them orally for headaches, minor aches, and everyday pain. Customer reviews often note consistent effectiveness, relatively fast onset, convenient packaging, and good value, while a minority mention tablet size or a slight aftertaste and broad online availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredient (In Each Caplet): Acetaminophen, Inactive Ingredients: Carnauba Wax, Corn Starch, Croscarmellose Sodium, Hypromellose, Polyethylene Glycol, Povidone, Pregelatinized Starch, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Stearic Acid. (May Contain One Or More Of These Ingredients).

Check Equate Extra Strength Pain Reliever Acetaminophen against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard