Is Cepacol Extra Strength Sore Throat and Cough Mixed Berry Lozenges Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mixed berry lozenges deliver a pronounced sweet-tart berry flavor with a cooling, numbing throat sensation; firm, hard candies dissolve slowly into a smooth, occasionally slightly sticky syrup. Commonly used to soothe sore throats and suppress coughs during daytime or nighttime; reviewers note noticeable relief, lasting effect, and strong medicinal taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Benzocaine, Dextromethorphan hydrobromide, FD&C Blue No.1, FD&C Red No. 40, Flavors, Isomalt, Maltitol, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sodium, Bicarbonate, Sucralose.

Check Cepacol Extra Strength Sore Throat and Cough Mixed Berry Lozenges against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cepacol Extra Strength Sore Throat and Cough Mixed Berry Lozenges is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go
Pescatarian? Cepacol Extra Strength Sore Throat and Cough Mixed Berry Lozenges | Spoonful