Is Apco Shuck Chili Chorizo Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork trimmings
  • beef tongue trim
  • pork salivary glands

pork trimmings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK SALIVARY GLANDS, LYMPH NODES AND FAT, PORK TRIMMINGS, BEEF TONGUE TRIM, VINEGAR, PAPRIKA, FLAVORINGS, SALT, GARLIC, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Apco Shuck Chili Chorizo against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Apco Shuck Chili Chorizo is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSandwichSnacking
Pescatarian? Apco Shuck Chili Chorizo | Spoonful