Is Appel Paprika Herring Filets, 200 g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Herring Fillets, Water, Tomato Puree, Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Ground Paprika, Modified Waxy Corn Starch, Guar Gum, Seasoning Water, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Contains Soy), Onion Powder, Spices, Milk Protein, Flavour

Check Appel Paprika Herring Filets, 200 g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Appel Paprika Herring Filets, 200 g is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSweet
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichSide Dish