Is Appetitos Burrata Bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • ricotta cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • mozzarella cheese

pasteurized part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Ricotta Cheese (pasteurized Whole Milk, Vinegar, Salt), Eggs, Milk, Panko (wheat Flour, Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Corn Starch, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Parsley, Salt, Lemon Juice, Basil, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Paprika, Xanthan Gum. Contains Egg, Milk and Whwat.

Check Appetitos Burrata Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish