Is Appetitos Burrata Bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • egg
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • eggs
  • ricotta cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • xanthan gum
  • riboflavin
  • enzymes
  • +2 more

pasteurized part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Ricotta Cheese (pasteurized Whole Milk, Vinegar, Salt), Eggs, Milk, Panko (wheat Flour, Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Corn Starch, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Parsley, Salt, Lemon Juice, Basil, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Paprika, Xanthan Gum. Contains Egg, Milk and Whwat.

Check Appetitos Burrata Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish