Is Apple Brown Sugar Pecan Oatmeal Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% whole grain rolled oats, pea protein concentrate with tapioca starch, milk protein concentrate, brown sugar, whey protein isolate with sunflower lecithin, apples, pecans, soluble tapioca fiber, pumpkin seeds, milk protein isolate, apple powder (apples, rice flour), chia seeds, cranberry seeds, sea salt, cinnamon, natural flavor, monk fruit extract.

Check Apple Brown Sugar Pecan Oatmeal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking
Lactose Free? Apple Brown Sugar Pecan Oatmeal | Spoonful