Is Apple Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • lard
  • 920
  • 471
  • margarine

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Short bread [Wheat Flour, Margarine (Lard, Water, Salt, Emulsifler (471, Soybean), Natural Flavourlng, Antloxldant (307b), Food Acld (330). Natural Colour (Carotene), Flour (Wheat), Water, Súgar, Ralsing Agent (920)], Apple FIllng (28%) [Apple (38%) (Water, Acldity Regulator (330)), Sugar, Wheat Starch], Fondant [Sugar, Glucose, Water]. Contains; Gluten, Milk and Soybeans. May Contaln: Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Egg and Sesame Seeds Made In Australlo fro local and

Check Apple Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast