Is APPLE CARAMEL CUPCAKES, APPLE CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • lactose
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), APPLE RIBBON FILLING (WATER, SUGAR, APPLES, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, COLOR [CARAMEL, FD&C YELLOW #6]), SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WATER, EGGS, CARAMEL FILLING (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR/HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [NONFAT DRY MILK, SUGAR, LACTOSE], CANOLA OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY [MILK], MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, PECTIN, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID), APPLE FILLING (APPLES, SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MALIC ACID, SALT, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN), NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, LEAVENING BLEND (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY [MILK], SOYBEAN LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, EMULSIFIER BLEND (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, COLOR (CARAMEL).

Check APPLE CARAMEL CUPCAKES, APPLE CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go