Is APPLE CHEDDAR ROSEMARY FLAVOR INSTANT OATMEAL, APPLE CHEDDAR ROSEMARY Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzyme modified cheese
  • calcium stearate
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • +2 more

enzyme modified cheese

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED APPLE PIECES (TREATED WITH SODIUM SULFITE TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), ROSEMARY, SPICES, BUTTER OIL, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM LACTATE, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CALCIUM STEARATE, CITRIC ACID, GUM ARABIC, BUTTER, ANNATTO (COLOR), ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES).

Check APPLE CHEDDAR ROSEMARY FLAVOR INSTANT OATMEAL, APPLE CHEDDAR ROSEMARY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go