Is APPLE CHEDDAR ROSEMARY FLAVOR INSTANT OATMEAL, APPLE CHEDDAR ROSEMARY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- enzyme modified cheese
- cultured milk
- blue cheese
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- butter
- calcium stearate
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED APPLE PIECES (TREATED WITH SODIUM SULFITE TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), ROSEMARY, SPICES, BUTTER OIL, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM LACTATE, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CALCIUM STEARATE, CITRIC ACID, GUM ARABIC, BUTTER, ANNATTO (COLOR), ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES).
Check APPLE CHEDDAR ROSEMARY FLAVOR INSTANT OATMEAL, APPLE CHEDDAR ROSEMARY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open APPLE CHEDDAR ROSEMARY FLAVOR INSTANT OATMEAL, APPLE CHEDDAR ROSEMARY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
About this product
Cereal · Powder, Dried


