Is APPLE & CHEESE BITES WITH CARAMEL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono-& diglycerides
  • enzyme
  • natural & artificial flavor

mono-& diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLES WITH CALCIUM ASCORBATE TO PROMOTE WHITENESS AND MAINTAIN TEXTURE, CARAMEL DIP (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, PALM OIL, BROWN SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, FULLY REFINED SOYBEAN OIL WITH TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID (ADDED TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), MONO-& DIGLYCERIDES), COLBY CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR))

Check APPLE & CHEESE BITES WITH CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityButterySavory
Texture
CreamyCrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go