Is Apple & Cheese Snack Tray Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch-modified
- natural and artificial flavor
food starch-modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apple (Ascorbic Acid [Vitamin C] to Promote Whiteness & Calcium to Maintain Texture), Grape, Caramel Dip (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Water, Palm Oil, Brown Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Butter [Pasteurized Cream, Salt], Food Starch-Modified, Sodium Phosphate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Salt, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], Mono and Diglycerides), Monterey Jack w/Peppers Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Jalapeno Peppers, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme, Annatto [Vegetable Color]).
Check Apple & Cheese Snack Tray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Apple & Cheese Snack Tray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
Apple & Cheese Snack Tray is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice


