Is Apple & Cheese Snack Tray Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- colby cheese
- monterey jack w/peppers cheese
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized cream
- nonfat dry milk
- enzyme
- natural and artificial flavor
- butter
- to promote whiteness & calcium to maintain texture
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apple (Ascorbic Acid [Vitamin C] to Promote Whiteness & Calcium to Maintain Texture), Grape, Caramel Dip (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Water, Palm Oil, Brown Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Butter [Pasteurized Cream, Salt], Food Starch-Modified, Sodium Phosphate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Salt, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], Mono and Diglycerides), Monterey Jack w/Peppers Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Jalapeno Peppers, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme, Annatto [Vegetable Color]).
Check Apple & Cheese Snack Tray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Apple & Cheese Snack Tray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
Apple & Cheese Snack Tray is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice


