Is Apple & Cheese Snack Tray Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- enzyme
- to promote whiteness & calcium to maintain texture
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apple (Ascorbic Acid [Vitamin C] to Promote Whiteness & Calcium to Maintain Texture), Grape, Caramel Dip (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Water, Palm Oil, Brown Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Butter [Pasteurized Cream, Salt], Food Starch-Modified, Sodium Phosphate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Salt, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], Mono and Diglycerides), Monterey Jack w/Peppers Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Jalapeno Peppers, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme, Annatto [Vegetable Color]).
Check Apple & Cheese Snack Tray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Apple & Cheese Snack Tray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
Apple & Cheese Snack Tray is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice


