Is Apple Chicken Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef collagen casing
  • chicken raised without antibiotics

beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Raised Without Antibiotics, Apples, Brown Sugar, Apple Juice Concentrate, Water, Contains 2% or less of: Spices, Kosher, Salt, Parsley, Maple Extract, Celery Juice Powder, Extract of Rosemary, Vinegar, Beef Collagen Casing.

Check Apple Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetFruity
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingMeal Prep