Is APPLE CIDER DONUTS, APPLE CIDER Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein concentrate
- whey
- buttermilk
- nonfat milk
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (B1), RIBOFLAVIN (B2), FOLIC ACID], VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN), SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), INVERT SUGAR, GLYCERIN, APPLE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), EGG YOLKS, NONFAT MILK, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MALIC ACID, SPICES (CINNAMON, ALLSPICE, GINGER, CLOVES, NUTMEG), AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check APPLE CIDER DONUTS, APPLE CIDER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open APPLE CIDER DONUTS, APPLE CIDER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


