Is APPLE CIDER DONUTS, APPLE CIDER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • buttermilk
  • egg yolks
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • calcium sulfate
  • calcium carbonate
  • xanthan gum
  • riboflavin
  • +7 more

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein concentrate
buttermilk
egg yolks

+13 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 17 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (B1), RIBOFLAVIN (B2), FOLIC ACID], VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN), SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), INVERT SUGAR, GLYCERIN, APPLE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), EGG YOLKS, NONFAT MILK, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MALIC ACID, SPICES (CINNAMON, ALLSPICE, GINGER, CLOVES, NUTMEG), AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check APPLE CIDER DONUTS, APPLE CIDER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go