Is APPLE CIDER DONUTS, APPLE CIDER Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- calcium sulfate
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- +6 more
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (B1), RIBOFLAVIN (B2), FOLIC ACID], VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN), SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), INVERT SUGAR, GLYCERIN, APPLE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), EGG YOLKS, NONFAT MILK, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MALIC ACID, SPICES (CINNAMON, ALLSPICE, GINGER, CLOVES, NUTMEG), AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check APPLE CIDER DONUTS, APPLE CIDER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open APPLE CIDER DONUTS, APPLE CIDER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


