Is APPLE CIDER DONUTS, APPLE CIDER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- whey
- egg whites
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural flavor
- calcium sulfate
- monocalcium phosphate
- +3 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE), DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE), WATER, SUGAR, APPLESAUCE (APPLES, WATER, ERYTHORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE)), DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, GLYCERYL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE)), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEAT STARCH, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEAVENING BLEND (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE]), SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH BHT (PRESERVATIVE) AND CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), WHEY, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, EGG WHITES, WHEAT FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SPICE BLEND (SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR), WHEAT GERM, DEXTRIN, GUAR GUM, CORN OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, ENZYMES, MODIFIED CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, KARAYA GUM, SPICES, ETHYL ALCOHOL.
Check APPLE CIDER DONUTS, APPLE CIDER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open APPLE CIDER DONUTS, APPLE CIDER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


