Is APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CHILI GINGER LIME Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PURIFIED WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR*, KEVITA PROBIOTIC CULTURE* (BACILLUS COAGULANS GBI-30 6086, L.RHAMNOSUS, L.PLANTARUM, L.PARACASEI), APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE*, GINGER WHOLE PLANT EXTRACT*, CHILI PEPPER WHOLE PLANT EXTRACT*, LIME WHOLE PLANT EXTRACT*, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT*, LACTIC ACID (FERMENTED).

Check APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CHILI GINGER LIME against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicTangySpicy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMarinadingSalad