Is APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CHILI GINGER LIME Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PURIFIED WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR*, KEVITA PROBIOTIC CULTURE* (BACILLUS COAGULANS GBI-30 6086, L.RHAMNOSUS, L.PLANTARUM, L.PARACASEI), APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE*, GINGER WHOLE PLANT EXTRACT*, CHILI PEPPER WHOLE PLANT EXTRACT*, LIME WHOLE PLANT EXTRACT*, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT*, LACTIC ACID (FERMENTED).
Check APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CHILI GINGER LIME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CHILI GINGER LIME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Bragg Organic Raw Unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar With The 'Mother' Unflavored -- 16 fl oz
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


