Is APPLE CIDER VINEGAR WELLNESS DRINK (GINGER & LEMON) - 500ML Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sheep sorrel
- natural lemon flavour
sheep sorrel
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Herbal Preparations (Water, Ginger, Burdock, Sheep Sorrel, Slippery Elm, Red Clover, Blessed Thistle, Rhubarb, Kelp), Apple Cider Vinegar, Concentrated Apple Juice, Natural Lemon Flavour, Organic
Check APPLE CIDER VINEGAR WELLNESS DRINK (GINGER & LEMON) - 500ML against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open APPLE CIDER VINEGAR WELLNESS DRINK (GINGER & LEMON) - 500ML in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Yogi Herbal Supplement, Lemon Ginger, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Where to buy
APPLE CIDER VINEGAR WELLNESS DRINK (GINGER & LEMON) - 500ML is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


