Is APPLE CINNAMON FLAVOR RICE CRISPS, APPLE CINNAMON Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart apple and warm cinnamon notes deliver a familiar, lightly spiced flavor; airy, crisp rice clusters provide a delicate crunch. Shoppers report consistent taste and texture, using it as an on-the-go snack, cereal topper, or lunchbox addition. Reviews note occasional clumping but cite convenience, portability, and pleasant flavor balance overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, DEGERMINATED MILLED CORN, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, CINNAMON, SUNFLOWER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE).

Check APPLE CINNAMON FLAVOR RICE CRISPS, APPLE CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go