Is APPLE CINNAMON MUFFINS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- whey
- milk
- non-fat dry milk
- part-skim milk
- buttermilk
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
- +8 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SOYBEAN AND / OR CANOLA OIL, EGGS, APPLES (APPLES, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID FOR COLOR RETENTION, SALT), WATER, BUTTERMILK (PART-SKIM MILK, SEA SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, BACTERIAL CULTURE), CINNAMON CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM OIL, CINNAMON, NON-FAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN), BROWN SUGAR, ROLLED OATS, WHEY (MILK), LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, DEXTROSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SPICE, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY [MILK], SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN D3), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID.
Check APPLE CINNAMON MUFFINS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open APPLE CINNAMON MUFFINS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
About this product
Bread · Piece


