Is APPLE CINNAMON MUFFINS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey
  • part-skim milk
  • non-fat dry milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SOYBEAN AND / OR CANOLA OIL, EGGS, APPLES (APPLES, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID FOR COLOR RETENTION, SALT), WATER, BUTTERMILK (PART-SKIM MILK, SEA SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, BACTERIAL CULTURE), CINNAMON CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM OIL, CINNAMON, NON-FAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN), BROWN SUGAR, ROLLED OATS, WHEY (MILK), LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, DEXTROSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SPICE, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY [MILK], SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN D3), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID.

Check APPLE CINNAMON MUFFINS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go