Is Apple & Cinnamon Oatmeal Snack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • lecithine de soya

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AVOINE À GRAIN ENTIER, FARINE D'AVOINE À GRAIN ENTIER, PURÉE DE POMMES NON SUCREE (POMMES, EAU, ACIDE ASCORBIQUE), SUCRE DE CANNE, SIROP DE RIZ BRUN BIOLOGIQUE, ISOLAT DE PROTÉINE DE RIZ EN POUDRE BIOLOGIQUE, GLYCÉRINE VÉGÉTALE, POMMES SÉCHÉES EN DÉS (SANS SULFITES), SIROP D'AGAVE BLEU BIOLOGIQUE, HUILE DE TOURNESOL, POUDRE À PATE, LÉCITHINE DE SOYA, CANNELLE, ARÔME NATUREL. CONTIENT: SOYA, BLÉ

Check Apple & Cinnamon Oatmeal Snack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySpicySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go