Is APPLE CRUMB COBBLER, APPLE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached flour with malted barley
  • flour
  • food starch-modified
  • rolled oats
  • natural and artificial flavor

bleached flour with malted barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SLICED APPLES, WATER, SUGAR, FLOUR, BLEACHED FLOUR WITH MALTED BARLEY, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), CORN SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [A PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), ROLLED OATS, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, ASCORBIC ACID, BAKING SODA, CITRIC ACID, YEAST, PRESERVED WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE.

Check APPLE CRUMB COBBLER, APPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep