Is apple crumble Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • contains calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

patton's apple crumble ngredients: crumble (36%) & pastry (20%) [wheat flour contains calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin, raising agen e3411, e450i, e500)), margarine (rapeseed & palm oils, water, salt, emulsifier (e475), colours (e100, e160b), flavourings), sug water]. apple mix [bramley apple (with sodium metabisulphite sulphites)) (27%), water, sugar, bramley apple pulp (16%), ma starch, preservative (e202)].

Check apple crumble against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingMeal Prep