Is APPLE DANISH COFFEE CAKE, APPLE DANISH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • whey solids
  • milk
  • non-fat milk
  • whole eggs
  • casein
  • calcium propionate
  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +3 more

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey solids
milk
non-fat milk

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE [PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED], APPLE FILLING [APPLES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SPICES, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID], WATER, SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, WHOLE EGGS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, [WATER AND MONOGLYCERIDES WITH PROPIONIC ACID AND PHOSPHORIC ACID (ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES)]. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, YEAST, SALT, PALM OIL WITH SOYA LECITHIN, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOYBEAN OIL, CINNAMON, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], CASEIN (MILK), NON-FAT MILK AND WHEY SOLIDS, AGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, DEXTROSE, EGG WHITES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES).

Check APPLE DANISH COFFEE CAKE, APPLE DANISH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCoffee