Is APPLE DANISH COFFEE CAKE, APPLE DANISH Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey solids
  • milk
  • non-fat milk
  • casein

whey solids

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
non-fat milk
casein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE [PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED], APPLE FILLING [APPLES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SPICES, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID], WATER, SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, WHOLE EGGS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, [WATER AND MONOGLYCERIDES WITH PROPIONIC ACID AND PHOSPHORIC ACID (ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES)]. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, YEAST, SALT, PALM OIL WITH SOYA LECITHIN, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOYBEAN OIL, CINNAMON, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], CASEIN (MILK), NON-FAT MILK AND WHEY SOLIDS, AGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, DEXTROSE, EGG WHITES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES).

Check APPLE DANISH COFFEE CAKE, APPLE DANISH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCoffee