Is Apple danish pastries Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole milk powder
whey powder
skimmed milk powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), BRAMLEY APPLE (17%), Sugar, Water, Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Wheat Flour, Durum Wheat Semolina, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithin, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Citric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids; Salt, Stabilisers: Acetylated Distarch Adipate, Guar Gum, Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Pectins, Agar; Yeast, Skimmed Milk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Whole Milk Powder, Modified Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonates; Flavouring, Modified Potato Starch, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Wheat Starch, Colours: Plain Caramel, Carotenes, Paprika Extract; Thickener: Sodium Alginate; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid; Carrot Extract, Beetroot Juice Powder.

Check Apple danish pastries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking