Is Apple danish pastries Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • egg
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
skimmed milk powder
whole milk powder

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), BRAMLEY APPLE (17%), Sugar, Water, Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Wheat Flour, Durum Wheat Semolina, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithin, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Citric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids; Salt, Stabilisers: Acetylated Distarch Adipate, Guar Gum, Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Pectins, Agar; Yeast, Skimmed Milk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Whole Milk Powder, Modified Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonates; Flavouring, Modified Potato Starch, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Wheat Starch, Colours: Plain Caramel, Carotenes, Paprika Extract; Thickener: Sodium Alginate; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid; Carrot Extract, Beetroot Juice Powder.

Check Apple danish pastries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking